Whitesboro Health and Rehabilitation Center is a 2-star (below average) rated 100-bed nursing home in Whitesboro, Texas. It has 9 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

whitesboro health and rehabilitation center

1204 Sherman Dr · Whitesboro, TX 76273
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
3 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
2 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.48
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.16
RN Turnover
90.9%
Total Staff Turnover
92.7%
Facility Info
Beds
100
Avg. Residents/Day
53
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
9
Complaint Deficiencies
5
Total Fines
$30,253
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
March 2025 Fine $14,692
March 2025 Fine $15,561