WESTWOOD CENTER is a 1-star (much below average) rated 60-bed nursing home in BLUEFIELD, Virginia. It has 18 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

westwood center

20 WESTWOOD MEDICAL PARK · BLUEFIELD, VA 24605
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
1 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.30
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.49
RN Turnover
90.0%
Total Staff Turnover
67.9%
Facility Info
Beds
60
Avg. Residents/Day
51
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
18
Complaint Deficiencies
2
Total Fines
$159,612
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
February 2025 Fine $12,698
August 2024 Fine $133,517
October 2023 Fine $13,397