WARREN BARR GOLD COAST is a 4-star (above average) rated 271-bed nursing home in CHICAGO, Illinois. It has 11 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has above-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.
4
★★★★☆
Overall Rating
Staffing
- RN Hours/Resident/Day
- 1.17
- Total Nurse Hours/Day
- 3.94
- RN Turnover
- 45.0%
- Total Staff Turnover
- 52.9%
Facility Info
- Beds
- 271
- Avg. Residents/Day
- 199
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Certification
- Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
- Health Deficiencies
- 11
- Complaint Deficiencies
- 5
- Total Fines
- $24,889
- Number of Penalties
- 3
Penalty History
| Date | Type | Fine |
|---|---|---|
| February 2025 | Fine | $4,784 |
| October 2023 | Fine | $20,105 |
| October 2023 | Payment Denial | — |