Village Healthcare and Rehabilitation is a 3-star (average) rated 114-bed nursing home in McAllen, Texas. It has 9 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

village healthcare and rehabilitation

615 N Ware Rd · McAllen, TX 78501
3
★★★☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.43
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.49
RN Turnover
0.0%
Total Staff Turnover
34.6%
Facility Info
Beds
114
Avg. Residents/Day
90
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
9
Complaint Deficiencies
4
Total Fines
$28,970
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
June 2025 Fine $14,901
April 2025 Fine $14,069