VETERANS COMMUNITY LIVING CENTER AT FITZSIMONS is a 2-star (below average) rated 180-bed nursing home in AURORA, Colorado. It has 8 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

veterans community living center at fitzsimons

1919 QUENTIN ST · AURORA, CO 80045
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
3 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.00
Total Nurse Hours/Day
0.37
RN Turnover
N/A
Total Staff Turnover
N/A
Facility Info
Beds
180
Avg. Residents/Day
127
Ownership
For profit - Individual
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
8
Complaint Deficiencies
1
Total Fines
$79,467
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
July 2023 Fine $34,467
June 2023 Fine $45,000