THE PLAZA AT RICHARDSON is a 2-star (below average) rated 124-bed nursing home in RICHARDSON, Texas. It has 11 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

the plaza at richardson

1301 RICHARDSON DR · RICHARDSON, TX 75080
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
3 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
3 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.50
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.10
RN Turnover
100.0%
Total Staff Turnover
98.4%
Facility Info
Beds
124
Avg. Residents/Day
85
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
11
Complaint Deficiencies
4
Total Fines
$7,763
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
May 2023 Fine $2,470
April 2023 Fine $5,293