SHELBY OAKS POST ACUTE is a 1-star (much below average) rated 77-bed nursing home in MEMPHIS, Tennessee. It has 5 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

shelby oaks post acute

5070 SANDERLIN AVENUE · MEMPHIS, TN 38117
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
2 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.65
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.65
RN Turnover
63.6%
Total Staff Turnover
62.0%
Facility Info
Beds
77
Avg. Residents/Day
62
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
5
Complaint Deficiencies
2
Total Fines
$83,589
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
September 2025 Fine $79,356
July 2023 Fine $4,233