RUNNELLS CENTER FOR REHABILITATION & HEALTHCARE is a 5-star (much above average) rated 300-bed nursing home in BERKELEY HEIGHTS, New Jersey. It has 8 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.
runnells center for rehabilitation & healthcare
40 WATCHUNG WAY · BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ 07922
5
★★★★★
Overall Rating
Staffing
- RN Hours/Resident/Day
- 0.56
- Total Nurse Hours/Day
- 4.14
- RN Turnover
- 26.5%
- Total Staff Turnover
- 33.0%
Facility Info
- Beds
- 300
- Avg. Residents/Day
- 254
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Certification
- Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
- Health Deficiencies
- 8
- Complaint Deficiencies
- 4
- Total Fines
- $28,085
- Number of Penalties
- 2
Penalty History
| Date | Type | Fine |
|---|---|---|
| February 2026 | Fine | $22,925 |
| July 2023 | Fine | $5,160 |