ROSEWOOD HEIGHTS is a 2-star (below average) rated 64-bed nursing home in KILLEEN, Texas. It has 4 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

rosewood heights

5700 E CENTRAL TEXAS EXPWY · KILLEEN, TX 76543
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.41
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.70
RN Turnover
71.4%
Total Staff Turnover
66.2%
Facility Info
Beds
64
Avg. Residents/Day
57
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
4
Complaint Deficiencies
2
Total Fines
$62,745
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
April 2025 Fine $9,193
July 2024 Fine $16,755
June 2023 Fine $36,797
June 2023 Payment Denial