Rockwall Nursing Care Center is a 3-star (average) rated 192-bed nursing home in Rockwall, Texas. It has 10 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

rockwall nursing care center

206 Storrs · Rockwall, TX 75087
3
★★★☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.36
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.39
RN Turnover
100.0%
Total Staff Turnover
98.5%
Facility Info
Beds
192
Avg. Residents/Day
87
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
10
Complaint Deficiencies
8
Total Fines
$66,755
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
October 2025 Fine $24,845
November 2024 Fine $15,897
November 2023 Fine $26,013