Pleasant Springs Healthcare Center is a 1-star (much below average) rated 90-bed nursing home in Mount Pleasant, Texas. It has 23 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

pleasant springs healthcare center

2003 N Edwards St · Mount Pleasant, TX 75455
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.56
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.00
RN Turnover
85.7%
Total Staff Turnover
97.7%
Facility Info
Beds
90
Avg. Residents/Day
69
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
23
Complaint Deficiencies
14
Total Fines
$50,375
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
February 2026 Fine $17,220
December 2024 Fine $15,945
January 2024 Fine $17,210