Pinnacle Care of Battle Creek is a 2-star (below average) rated 82-bed nursing home in Battle Creek, Michigan. It has 37 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

pinnacle care of battle creek

675 Wagner Drive · Battle Creek, MI 49017
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.00
Total Nurse Hours/Day
2.05
RN Turnover
N/A
Total Staff Turnover
N/A
Facility Info
Beds
82
Avg. Residents/Day
58
Ownership
For profit - Partnership
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
37
Complaint Deficiencies
7
Total Fines
$140,507
Number of Penalties
5

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
April 2025 Fine $51,094
April 2025 Payment Denial
February 2024 Fine $82,071
February 2024 Payment Denial
May 2023 Fine $7,342