PEARL OF JOLIET, THE is a 1-star (much below average) rated 214-bed nursing home in JOLIET, Illinois. It has 20 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

pearl of joliet, the

306 NORTH LARKIN AVENUE · JOLIET, IL 60435
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
3 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.63
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.14
RN Turnover
35.0%
Total Staff Turnover
49.5%
Facility Info
Beds
214
Avg. Residents/Day
137
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
20
Complaint Deficiencies
10
Total Fines
$83,448
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
December 2024 Fine $72,450
December 2024 Payment Denial
September 2024 Fine $7,853
July 2023 Fine $3,145