ORWIGSBURG NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER is a 4-star (above average) rated 130-bed nursing home in ORWIGSBURG, Pennsylvania. It has 3 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

orwigsburg nursing and rehabilitation center

1000 ORWIGSBURG MANOR DR · ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
4
★★★★☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
4 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
3 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.42
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.33
RN Turnover
46.7%
Total Staff Turnover
49.0%
Facility Info
Beds
130
Avg. Residents/Day
106
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
3
Complaint Deficiencies
1
Total Fines
$22,128
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
April 2025 Fine $17,895
May 2023 Fine $4,233