NEW RIVERDALE REHAB AND NURSING is a 3-star (average) rated 146-bed nursing home in BRONX, New York. It has 11 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

new riverdale rehab and nursing

641 WEST 230TH ST · BRONX, NY 10463
3
★★★☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.42
Total Nurse Hours/Day
2.52
RN Turnover
60.0%
Total Staff Turnover
33.3%
Facility Info
Beds
146
Avg. Residents/Day
138
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
11
Complaint Deficiencies
4
Total Fines
$61,687
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
March 2025 Fine $46,905
May 2023 Fine $4,196
April 2023 Fine $10,586