Monument Healthcare and Nursing Center is a 1-star (much below average) rated 160-bed nursing home in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. It has 17 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

monument healthcare and nursing center

111 West 36th Street · Scottsbluff, NE 69361
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
1 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.36
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.67
RN Turnover
76.9%
Total Staff Turnover
64.2%
Facility Info
Beds
160
Avg. Residents/Day
85
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
17
Complaint Deficiencies
8
Total Fines
$28,182
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
April 2025 Fine $16,744
August 2024 Fine $11,438