L.M.C.- Extended Care is a 2-star (below average) rated 352-bed nursing home in Lexington, South Carolina. It has 5 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

l.m.c.- extended care

815 Old Cherokee Road · Lexington, SC 29072
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
4 / 5
Quality Measures
3 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.55
Total Nurse Hours/Day
4.19
RN Turnover
37.2%
Total Staff Turnover
39.8%
Facility Info
Beds
352
Avg. Residents/Day
289
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
5
Complaint Deficiencies
2
Total Fines
$43,752
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
July 2024 Fine $6,032
September 2023 Fine $23,989
May 2023 Fine $13,731