LAKEWOOD HEALTHCARE CENTER is a 1-star (much below average) rated 290-bed nursing home in DOWNEY, California. It has 47 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

lakewood healthcare center

12023 LAKEWOOD BLVD. · DOWNEY, CA 90242
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
1 / 5
Beds
290
Avg. Residents/Day
282
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
47
Complaint Deficiencies
22
Total Fines
$175,481
Number of Penalties
5

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
December 2025 Fine $133,955
December 2025 Payment Denial
June 2025 Fine $14,901
June 2025 Payment Denial
August 2024 Fine $26,625