HILLTOP HEALTHCARE REHABILITATION AND SKILLED NURS is a 1-star (much below average) rated 140-bed nursing home in DULUTH, Minnesota. It has 10 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

hilltop healthcare rehabilitation and skilled nurs

2501 RICE LAKE ROAD · DULUTH, MN 55811
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
4 / 5
Quality Measures
1 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.90
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.38
RN Turnover
65.2%
Total Staff Turnover
56.5%
Facility Info
Beds
140
Avg. Residents/Day
105
Ownership
For profit - Partnership
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
10
Complaint Deficiencies
0
Total Fines
$244,730
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
March 2025 Fine $22,315
January 2025 Fine $26,130
September 2024 Fine $196,285