Heritage Specialty Care is a 1-star (much below average) rated 171-bed nursing home in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. It has 13 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

heritage specialty care

200 Clive Drive SW · Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality Measures
1 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.46
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.59
RN Turnover
65.2%
Total Staff Turnover
43.8%
Facility Info
Beds
171
Avg. Residents/Day
118
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
13
Complaint Deficiencies
9
Total Fines
$65,780
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
November 2025 Fine $22,100
June 2023 Fine $43,680
June 2023 Payment Denial