HEARTHSTONE is a 2-star (below average) rated 125-bed nursing home in SPARKS, Nevada. It has 15 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

hearthstone

1950 BARING BLVD · SPARKS, NV 89434
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
4 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.66
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.60
RN Turnover
25.0%
Total Staff Turnover
31.6%
Facility Info
Beds
125
Avg. Residents/Day
112
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
15
Complaint Deficiencies
1
Total Fines
$78,254
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
November 2023 Fine $48,721
May 2023 Fine $29,533