GEER NURSING AND REHABILITATION is a 5-star (much above average) rated 120-bed nursing home in CANAAN, Connecticut. It has 8 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

geer nursing and rehabilitation

99 SOUTH CANAAN RD · CANAAN, CT 06018
5
★★★★★
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
4 / 5
Staffing
5 / 5
Quality Measures
2 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.70
Total Nurse Hours/Day
4.12
RN Turnover
15.4%
Total Staff Turnover
29.1%
Facility Info
Beds
120
Avg. Residents/Day
76
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
8
Complaint Deficiencies
0
Total Fines
$24,690
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
February 2024 Fine $4,938
February 2024 Fine $4,938
January 2024 Fine $14,814