Fountain Springs Healthcare is a 3-star (average) rated 90-bed nursing home in RAPID CITY, South Dakota. It has 11 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

fountain springs healthcare

2000 WESLEYAN BLVD · RAPID CITY, SD 57702
3
★★★☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
3 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.80
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.76
RN Turnover
43.8%
Total Staff Turnover
53.8%
Facility Info
Beds
90
Avg. Residents/Day
82
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
11
Complaint Deficiencies
4
Total Fines
$22,526
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
August 2024 Fine $16,801
January 2024 Fine $5,725