Fort Worth Transitional Care Center is a 1-star (much below average) rated 136-bed nursing home in Fort Worth, Texas. It has 18 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

fort worth transitional care center

850 12Th Avenue · Fort Worth, TX 76104
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.74
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.28
RN Turnover
52.4%
Total Staff Turnover
68.1%
Facility Info
Beds
136
Avg. Residents/Day
85
Ownership
Government - Hospital district
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
18
Complaint Deficiencies
6
Total Fines
$28,731
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
June 2025 Fine $8,964
August 2024 Fine $6,032
July 2023 Fine $13,735
July 2023 Payment Denial