FAIR HAVENS SENIOR LIVING is a 1-star (much below average) rated 154-bed nursing home in DECATUR, Illinois. It has 34 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

fair havens senior living

1790 SOUTH FAIRVIEW AVENUE · DECATUR, IL 62521
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.27
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.56
RN Turnover
57.1%
Total Staff Turnover
51.4%
Facility Info
Beds
154
Avg. Residents/Day
93
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
34
Complaint Deficiencies
25
Total Fines
$65,884
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
June 2024 Fine $53,657
March 2024 Fine $12,227