EXCEL CARE AT DOVER is a 2-star (below average) rated 155-bed nursing home in DOVER, New Jersey. It has 11 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

excel care at dover

65 NORTH SUSSEX STREET · DOVER, NJ 07801
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.70
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.74
RN Turnover
42.1%
Total Staff Turnover
52.9%
Facility Info
Beds
155
Avg. Residents/Day
134
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
11
Complaint Deficiencies
4
Total Fines
$165,798
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
December 2025 Fine $26,685
May 2024 Fine $139,113