EMBASSY OF TUNKHANNOCK is a 2-star (below average) rated 124-bed nursing home in TUNKHANNOCK, Pennsylvania. It has 13 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

embassy of tunkhannock

30 VIRGINIA DRIVE · TUNKHANNOCK, PA 18657
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality Measures
2 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.65
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.32
RN Turnover
45.5%
Total Staff Turnover
58.3%
Facility Info
Beds
124
Avg. Residents/Day
63
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
13
Complaint Deficiencies
4
Total Fines
$109,173
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
December 2024 Fine $16,675
May 2024 Payment Denial
May 2024 Fine $92,498
May 2024 Payment Denial