EMBASSY OF SCRANTON is a 1-star (much below average) rated 139-bed nursing home in SCRANTON, Pennsylvania. It has 20 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has moderate registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

embassy of scranton

824 ADAMS AVENUE · SCRANTON, PA 18510
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality Measures
3 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.50
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.48
RN Turnover
53.3%
Total Staff Turnover
53.8%
Facility Info
Beds
139
Avg. Residents/Day
89
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
20
Complaint Deficiencies
6
Total Fines
$41,694
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
January 2026 Fine $22,925
August 2024 Payment Denial
October 2023 Payment Denial
August 2023 Fine $18,769