East Carolina Health and Rehabilitation Center is a 1-star (much below average) rated 130-bed nursing home in Greenville, North Carolina. It has 10 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

east carolina health and rehabilitation center

2575 W 5th Street · Greenville, NC 27834
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
2 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.39
Total Nurse Hours/Day
2.58
RN Turnover
58.3%
Total Staff Turnover
63.3%
Facility Info
Beds
130
Avg. Residents/Day
72
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
10
Complaint Deficiencies
3
Total Fines
$61,585
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
September 2025 Fine $9,620
September 2025 Payment Denial
February 2024 Fine $51,965
February 2024 Payment Denial