DRIFTWOOD HEALTHCARE CENTER is a 1-star (much below average) rated 99-bed nursing home in TORRANCE, California. It has 18 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

driftwood healthcare center

4109 EMERALD ST · TORRANCE, CA 90503
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Beds
99
Avg. Residents/Day
93
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
18
Complaint Deficiencies
7
Total Fines
$24,349
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
August 2024 Fine $22,601
June 2023 Fine $1,748