DELAWARE HOSPITAL F/T CHRONICALLY ILL (DHCI) is a 2-star (below average) rated 175-bed nursing home in SMYRNA, Delaware. It has 10 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has above-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

delaware hospital f/t chronically ill (dhci)

100 SUNNYSIDE ROAD · SMYRNA, DE 19977
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
5 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
2.55
Total Nurse Hours/Day
9.91
RN Turnover
30.2%
Total Staff Turnover
16.8%
Facility Info
Beds
175
Avg. Residents/Day
74
Ownership
Government - State
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
10
Complaint Deficiencies
1
Total Fines
$59,947
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
October 2025 Fine $42,602
February 2025 Fine $17,345