COUNTRYSIDE CARE CENTER is a 1-star (much below average) rated 59-bed nursing home in FRESNO, California. It has 24 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

countryside care center

925 NORTH CORNELIA · FRESNO, CA 93706
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
3 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.35
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.91
RN Turnover
N/A
Total Staff Turnover
N/A
Facility Info
Beds
59
Avg. Residents/Day
57
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
24
Complaint Deficiencies
2
Total Fines
$124,698
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
December 2025 Fine $79,815
December 2025 Payment Denial
August 2025 Payment Denial
February 2024 Fine $44,883