CANTON OAKS is a 4-star (above average) rated 120-bed nursing home in CANTON, Texas. It has no deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have been improving over recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

canton oaks

1901 S TRADE DAYS BLVD · CANTON, TX 75103
4
★★★★☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
4 / 5
Staffing
3 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
improving
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.46
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.23
RN Turnover
12.5%
Total Staff Turnover
23.1%
Facility Info
Beds
120
Avg. Residents/Day
82
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
0
Complaint Deficiencies
0
Total Fines
$49,111
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
March 2025 Fine $17,345
July 2024 Fine $31,766