Brenham Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is a 1-star (much below average) rated 128-bed nursing home in Brenham, Texas. It has 11 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

brenham nursing and rehabilitation center

400 E Sayles St · Brenham, TX 77833
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.33
Total Nurse Hours/Day
2.67
RN Turnover
50.0%
Total Staff Turnover
52.4%
Facility Info
Beds
128
Avg. Residents/Day
116
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
11
Complaint Deficiencies
3
Total Fines
$28,953
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
February 2026 Fine $20,932
June 2024 Fine $8,021