Arizona State Veteran Home-Phx is a 1-star (much below average) rated 200-bed nursing home in PHOENIX, Arizona. It has 9 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has above-average registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

arizona state veteran home-phx

4141 NORTH S HERRERA WAY · PHOENIX, AZ 85012
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
4 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
1.16
Total Nurse Hours/Day
5.60
RN Turnover
N/A
Total Staff Turnover
N/A
Facility Info
Beds
200
Avg. Residents/Day
96
Ownership
Government - State
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
9
Complaint Deficiencies
5
Total Fines
$23,296
Number of Penalties
4

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
December 2024 Fine $9,110
April 2024 Fine $6,743
April 2024 Payment Denial
November 2023 Fine $7,443