ARBOR POST ACUTE is a 1-star (much below average) rated 144-bed nursing home in CHICO, California. It has 24 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

arbor post acute

1200 SPRINGFIELD DRIVE · CHICO, CA 95928
1
★☆☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
4 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.33
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.96
RN Turnover
36.4%
Total Staff Turnover
45.7%
Facility Info
Beds
144
Avg. Residents/Day
137
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
24
Complaint Deficiencies
6
Total Fines
$61,825
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
July 2025 Fine $12,438
January 2025 Fine $49,387
January 2025 Payment Denial