ALTA VISTA REHABILITATION AND HEALTHCARE is a 2-star (below average) rated 100-bed nursing home in BROWNSVILLE, Texas. It has 6 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. Its quality ratings have declined in recent months. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

alta vista rehabilitation and healthcare

510 PAREDES LINE RD · BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
2 / 5
Staffing
1 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
declining
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.21
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.22
RN Turnover
50.0%
Total Staff Turnover
36.5%
Facility Info
Beds
100
Avg. Residents/Day
82
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
6
Complaint Deficiencies
1
Total Fines
$23,735
Number of Penalties
2

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
September 2023 Fine $14,433
May 2023 Fine $9,302