Advanced Health & Rehab Center of Garland is a 2-star (below average) rated 139-bed nursing home in Garland, Texas. It has 22 deficiencies on its most recent health inspection. The facility has below-average registered nurse staffing. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid.

Data from CMS, last updated April 2026

advanced health & rehab center of garland

1201 Colonel Drive · Garland, TX 75043
2
★★☆☆☆
Overall Rating
Health Inspections
1 / 5
Staffing
2 / 5
Quality Measures
5 / 5
Trend
stable
Staffing
RN Hours/Resident/Day
0.33
Total Nurse Hours/Day
3.20
RN Turnover
50.0%
Total Staff Turnover
40.8%
Facility Info
Beds
139
Avg. Residents/Day
122
Ownership
Government - Hospital district
Certification
Medicare, Medicaid
Inspections
Health Deficiencies
22
Complaint Deficiencies
16
Total Fines
$237,224
Number of Penalties
3

Penalty History

DateTypeFine
January 2026 Fine $144,255
September 2025 Fine $14,020
December 2024 Fine $78,949